Agriculture and Natural Resources Madness - Full Schedule

Apr 6, 2020 through Apr 30, 2020, 9:00am - 8:00pm
Deadline: 

Assortment of Free Virtual Classes Available!

Wednesday, April 8 Bracket: Cover Crops Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Cover Crop Termination Options and Residual Herbicide Concerns
Eric Richer, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Fulton County
Jeff Stachler, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Auglaize County
Join
Noon tip-off Cover Crops for Forage
Allen Gahler, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Sandusky County
Christine Gelley, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Noble County
Jason Hartschuh, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Crawford County
Garth Ruff, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Henry County
Join
3:00 p.m. tip-off Cover Crops Basics and Planting
Jason Hartschuh, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Crawford County
Sarah Noggle, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Paulding County
Eric Richer, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Fulton County
Join
Thursday, April 9 Bracket: Hemp Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Chemistry and Testing of CBD Hemp
Craig Schluttenhofer, Ph.D., Natural Products, Central State University
Join
Noon tip-off Insect Control for Hemp
Luis Canas, OSU Associate Professor and Extension Specialist in Entomology
Join
3:00 p.m. tip-off Growing Hemp for Fiber or Seed
Craig Schluttenhofer, Ph.D., Natural Products, Central State University
Join
Friday, April 10 Bracket: Ohio AgrAbility Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Making your Events, Festivals and Agritourism Accessible to the Public
Dee Jepsen, Assoc. Professor, Director of Agricultural Safety and Health, CFAES, and Ohio AgrAbility
Laura Akgerman, Disability Services Coordinator: Ohio AgrAbility and OSU Extension
Join
Noon tip-off Assistive Technology to Keep you Farming
Laura Akgerman, Disability Services Coordinator: Ohio AgrAbility and OSU Extension
Rachel Jarman, Rural Rehabilitation Coordinator, Ohio AgrAbility and Easter Seals Greater Cincinnati
Join
3:00 p.m. tip-off Farming and Gardening with Arthritis and Other Physical Limitations
Laura Akgerman, Disability Services Coordinator: Ohio AgrAbility and OSU Extension
Join
Week #4 April 13-17  
Monday, April 13 Bracket: Sheep Production & Management Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Marketing Sheep; Breeds of Sheep
Christine Gelley, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Noble County
Brady Campbell, Program Coordinator, OSU Sheep Team
Join
Noon tip-off Basic Sheep Nutrition: Nutritional Needs During Each Stage of Production
Christine Gelley, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Noble County
Brady Campbell, Program Coordinator, OSU Sheep Team
Join
3:00 p.m. tip-off Basic Health Management: Disease, Vaccines, Parasites
Christine Gelley, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Noble County
Brady Campbell, Program Coordinator, OSU Sheep Team
Join
Tuesday, April 14 Bracket: Horticulture Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Tree ID
Kathy Smith, Program Director, Forestry, OSU SENR
Join
Noon tip-off Asian Longhorned Beetle Update
Joe Boggs, Horticulture Educator, OSU Extension Hamilton County
Join
3:00 p.m. tip-off Ornament Horticulture Update
Jim Chatfield, Horticulture Specialist, OSU Extension
Tom DeHaas, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Lake County
Join
Wednesday, April 15 Bracket: Small Farms Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Meat Goat Production
Tony Nye, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Clinton County
Join
Noon tip-off Pasture Pork
Tony Nye, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Clinton County
Join
3:00 p.m. tip-off Thinking About Adding a Livestock Enterprise?
Tony Nye, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Clinton County
Join
Thursday, April 16 Bracket: Vegetable Production Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off TBA Join
Noon tip-off TBA Join
3:00 p.m. tip-off TBA Join
Friday, April 17 Bracket: Farm Taxes Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Farmer and Farmland Owner Income Tax Issues Webinar Replay Part I with Live Q&A
Barry Ward, Director, OSU Extension Tax School Program
Join
Noon tip-off Farmer and Farmland Owner Income Tax Issues Webinar Replay Part II with Live Q&A
Barry Ward, Director, OSU Extension Tax School Program
Join
3:00 p.m. tip-off New Income Tax Legislation Update
Barry Ward, Director, OSU Extension Tax School Program
Join
WEEK #5 April 20-24  
Monday, April 20 Bracket: Ohio Farm to School Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off TBA Join
Noon tip-off TBA Join
3:00 p.m. tip-off TBA Join
Tuesday, April 21 Bracket: Horticulture Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Awesome Annuals
Pam Bennett, Horticulture Educator, OSU Extension Clark County
Join
Noon tip-off Pesticide Safety
Mimi Rose, Pesticide Safety Education Program Director, OSU Extension
Join
3:00 p.m. tip-off BYGLive Ornamental Horticulture Updates
Joe Boggs, Horticulture Educator, OSU Extension Hamilton County
Jim Chatfield, Horticulture Specialist, OSU Extension
Join
Wednesday, April 22 Bracket: Fruit Production Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Growing Strawberries in the Home Garden
Gary Gao, Small Fruit Specialist, OSU Extension
Join
Noon tip-off Growing Apple Trees in the Home Garden
Gary Gao, Small Fruit Specialist, OSU Extension
Join
3:00 p.m. tip-off Growing Blackberries in the Home Garden
Gary Gao, Small Fruit Specialist, OSU Extension
Join
Thursday, April 23 Bracket: Vegetable Production Link
9:00 a.m. tip-off TBA Join
Noon tip-off TBA Join
3:00 p.m. tip-off TBA Join
Friday, April 24 Bracket: Urban Agriculture Link
9:00 a.m. tip-off Marketing Strategies for Urban Farmers 2020
Eric Barrett, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Mahoning County
Kristen Eisenhauer, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Mahoning County
Join
Noon tip-off Resiliency for Urban Farmers 2020
Jacqueline Kowalski, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Summit County
Suzanne Mills-Wasniak, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Montgomery County
Join
3:00 p.m. tip-off Stay Legal: Sales Laws and Social Distancing
Mike Hogan, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Franklin County
Join
WEEK #6 FINAL FOUR April 27-31  
Monday, April 27 Bracket: TBA Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off    
Noon tip-off    
3:00 p.m. tip-off    
Tuesday, April 28 Bracket: TBA Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off    
Noon tip-off    
3:00 p.m. tip-off    
Wednesday, April 29 Bracket: TBA Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off    
Noon tip-off    
3:00 p.m. tip-off    
Thursday, April 30 Bracket: TBA Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off    
Noon tip-off    
3:00 p.m. tip-off